Save up to 40%

Shop Now

PRIVACY POLICY



BY ACCESSING OR USING THE APPLICATION OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, SHARING, PROCESSING AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS INCORPORATED INTO, AND SUBJECT TO, THE TERMS OF USE. CAPITALISED TERMS USED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY BUT NOT SPECIFICALLY DEFINED HEREIN SHALL HAVE THE MEANINGS ASCRIBED TO SUCH TERMS IN THE TERMS OF USE.

The "Application" means the proprietary Simpel Platform or applications which enables the Buyer to access the catalogue of Products and place orders for specific Products. The "Device" means any device used for accessing the Application. This Privacy Policy governs the usage of information and the ways in which You can protect Your privacy. This Privacy Policy is published in pursuant to (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011; and (iii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (" SPDI Rules"), is applicable to all users of the Application ("User").

In accordance with the SPDI Rules, any sensitive personal data or information of a person means and includes such personal information about that person relating to:

a) Passwords;

b) Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;

c) Physical, physiological and mental health condition;

d) Sexual orientation;

e) Medical records and history;

f) Biometric information; and

g) Information received by body corporates under lawful contract or otherwise.

Certain information provided by Users may allow for personal identification of the Users, including email addresses, telephone numbers and other contact information.

It may be noted that any information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005, or any other law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information, or as personally identifiable information.

1. Your Information

1.1. A condition of each User's use of and access to the Application is his/her/its acceptance of the terms of use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User who does not agree with any provisions of the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy is advised not to accept the Terms of Use and not use the Application.

1.2. Simbiz Technologies collects the following types of information about You when You use the Application: Account Information, Demographic Information, Financial Information, Behavioural Information, Indirect Information (collectively, "Information") and User Information.

1.3. In order to use the Application, You are required to provide Us with Your details including but not limited to Your name, address, third party sign-in information shared on the other website (such as Facebook, Google, Twitter or Pinterest), contact number and email address, know-your customer (KYC) documents, information regarding the services You browse and email communication by/with Us such as product enquiry, order and transaction related information, disputes or complaints (" Account Information").

1.4. "Personal Information" is defined under the SPDI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. Should any of the information defined below be classified as Personal Information, You hereby agree that We may collect, use, share, process and/or disclose the Personal Information for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.5. We may collect from You, information that is not unique to You, in the sense that it refers to selected population characteristics, such as Your postal code, IP location, URL and occupation (" Demographic Information").

1.6. For the use of the Services and purchase of Products, You may be required to pay Simbiz Technologies with a credit card, wire-transfer, debit card or other applicable modes of payments through Simbiz Technologies third-party payment gateway provider and such third party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain financial information from You including, but not restricted to, Your credit / debit card number or Your bank account details (collectively referred to as " Financial Information"). All Financial Information collected from the Users' by Simbiz Technologies third-party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The verification of the Financial Information shall be accomplished only by the User through a process of authentication in which Simbiz Technologies shall have no role to play.

1.7. We also collect information regarding how You use the Application and the Device. This includes the areas of the Application that You visit, and information about Your Device hardware and software including Your IP address, browser and operating system type, IMEI number and MAC address of the Device from where the Application was accessed, domain names, access times, locations which may also include global positioning system coordinates or similar information regarding the location of the Device using which the User has visited or used the Application, Your previous orders and transactions including the product and pricing details, transaction information and payment and browsing history (" Behavioural Information").

1.8. Your use of certain third-party services on the Device requires Us to collect such information as is considered necessary for that purpose (" Indirect Information").

1.9. We also collect your details including but not limited to information regarding your transactions on the Application (including purchase history). We also collect details including Your information such as passwords, financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details, any other items of "sensitive personal data or information" as such term is defined under the SPDI Rules; identification code of your Device which You use to access the Application or otherwise deal with any Simpel entity, any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Application and any other information that You voluntarily choose to provide to us ("User Information").

1.10. Simbiz Technologies may keep records of telephone calls received from and made to Users for the purpose of administration of Services, research and development, training, business intelligence, business development, or for User administration. Simbiz Technologies may share the telephone records with third parties when required by law or when required to provide or facilitate the User with the Services.

1.11. Simbiz Technologies may choose to conduct contests and surveys to collect relevant information about the Users' preferences. These surveys and contests are optional and if the User chooses to respond, his/her/its responses will be kept anonymous. The demographic information that the User provides while availing or signing-up for the Services and through any surveys or contests is used to help Simbiz Technologies improve its services to meet the needs and preferences of Users.

1.12. Simbiz Technologies has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures, as required under applicable law including firewalls, transport layer security and other physical and electronic security measures to protect the Financial Information and Personal Information that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that Simbiz Technologies shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any action of any third parties that receive Users' personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Simbiz Technologies including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc

1.13. Simbiz Technologies or its parent company, group companies, subsidiaries, associates, affiliates, suppliers, vendors, sister concerns, service providers and service partners and other third parties (collectively referred to as "Other Parties") may merge with or be acquired by another business entity. In such an event, Simbiz Technologies and the Other Parties may be required to transfer the Personal Information to such merging or acquiring party, as the case may be. While sharing such Personal Information with the acquiring or merging entity, as the case may be, Simbiz Technologies and the Other Parties shall make reasonable endeavours to ensure that the User's Personal Information is duly protected by the acquiring or merging entity, as the case may be, by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws.

1.14. Simbiz Technologies may also disclose or transfer the personal and other information provided by Users, to any third party as a part of reorganization or a sale of the assets, division or transfer of a part or whole of the company. Any third party to which Simbiz Technologies transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that Users provide to Simbiz Technologies.

1.15. Simbiz Technologies may be required to disclose Personal Information or Financial Information to governmental institutions or authorities when such disclosure is requisitioned under any law or judicial decree or when Simbiz Technologies, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

1.16. The User's visit to and/or use of the Application and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. Simbiz Technologies may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. Simbiz Technologies shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility, in such cases, to review the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.

1.17. The User consents to Simbiz Technologies reproducing / publishing all testimonials and reviews given by the User (whether on the Application, or in any other manner whatsoever) in relation to Simbiz Technologies or any of the Products, together with the User's name and location, on the Application, on such page and in such position as Simbiz Technologies may determine in its sole discretion. The User agrees that Simbiz Technologies may edit the testimonials and reviews provided by the User and reproduce / publish such edited or paraphrased versions of the testimonials and reviews on the Application. If the User has any concerns with the reproduction / publication of any testimonial or review provided by the User on the Application, the User may contact Simbiz Technologies at [grievance@simpel.in].

1.18. If You use the Application on behalf of someone else (such as Your company, partnership or trust) You represent that You are authorised by such entity to accept this Privacy Policy on such entity's behalf, and consent on behalf of such entity to our collection, use, sharing, processing and disclosure of such entity's information as described in this Privacy Policy.

1.19. All the information provided to Simbiz Technologies by a User, including Information, is voluntary. The User has the right to request the withdrawal of his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. It is the User's duty to ensure strict caution while giving out any Information about himself/herself/itself or his/her family members in use of any of the Services. Simbiz Technologies does not endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and therefore, Simbiz Technologies specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from the User's participation in any Services. As a condition to use the Services, you as a User agree to waive any claims against Simbiz Technologies relating to the same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Simbiz Technologies relating to the same.

2. Use of information

2.1. We may use Your Information for the following purposes:

(i) To identify the User, to understand his/her/its needs and resolve disputes, if any;

(ii) To set up, manage and offer products and to enhance the Services to meet the User's requirements;

(iii) To provide ongoing service;

(iv) To meet legal and regulatory requirements;

(v) To resolve technical issues and troubleshoot problems;

(vi) To aid Simbiz Technologies in collecting monies from Users for transactions carried out on the Application;

(vii) To keep Users apprised of Simbiz Technologies (or third parties') promotions and offers;

(viii) To customize User experience;

(ix) To detect and protect Simbiz Technologies from error, fraud and other criminal activities;

(x) To enforce the Terms of Use; and

(xi) Other reasons which, prior to being put into effect, shall be communicated to the Users through an update carried out to this Privacy Policy.

(collectively, the "Purposes").

2.2. Additionally, We use Demographic Information, Behavioural and Indirect Information of the Users collectively, such as what areas Users visit most frequently and what Services Users access the most. Such data is used anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for the Users.

2.3. The Financial Information collected from the Users is transacted through secure digital platforms of approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying with reasonably expected technology standards. While Simbiz Technologies shall make reasonable endeavours to ensure that the User's Personal Information and the Financial Information is duly protected by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws, the User is strongly advised to exercise discretion while providing Personal Information or Financial Information while using the Services given that the Internet is susceptible to security breaches.

2.4. If You wish to opt out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please utilize the unsubscribe option.

3. Disclosure of the information

3.1. We disclose Your Information to third parties in the manner specified below, including, but not limited to:

(i) Disclosing Your Information to companies, agencies, individuals and other third parties who are authorised by Us to perform functions on our behalf. We may transfer Information or User Information to a third party (in India or outside India) such as sellers, affiliates, agents, contractors, third party service provides that process or will process Your information or User Information on our behalf including but not limited to those which provide administrative or other services to us such as mailing houses, telecommunication companies, information technology companies and data centres, to improve the Application;

(ii) We may share Your Information with our partners and affiliates, but only in an anonymized and aggregate manner, so that they too may understand how visitors use the Application, and also create a better overall experience for the Users. We may also share aggregated anonymous information about visitors to the Application with the partners and affiliates, other Application visitors, and other third parties so that they can understand the kinds of visitors and how they use the Application in order to serve advertisements and other kinds of marketing information to You on the Application;

(iii) We may disclose and transfer Your Information or User Information to a third party who acquires the business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of the assets; or

(iv) We may disclose Your Information if legally required.

3.2. Subject to applicable law, We may, at Our sole discretion, transfer Information to any other body corporate (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000) that ensures at least the same level of data protection as is provided by Us under the terms hereof, whether located in India or any other country. By using the Application, You accept the terms hereof and You hereby consent to the storage and processing of information in any of the above locations.

4. Changes to Your Information

4.1. You may raise a request to review, correct, update, change or delete Your Account Information or User Information on the Application, which we would do, unless we must keep certain information for legal purposes.

4.2. We reserve the right to verify and authenticate Your identity and Your Account Information in order to ensure accurate delivery of Services. Access to or correction, updating or deletion of Your Account Information may be denied or limited by Us if it would violate another person's rights and/or is not otherwise permitted by applicable law.

5. Security of Your Information

5.1. We endeavour to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to protect Your Information and User Information against loss, misuse, copying, damage or modification and unauthorized access or disclosure. Some of the security measures adopted by Us are:

(i) We review Our information collection, usage, storage, processing and disclosure practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems; and

(ii) We restrict access to Your Information to Our employees, agents and partners who need to know that information in order to process it for Us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations, and may be disciplined or whose relationship with Us may terminate if they fail to meet these obligations.

5.2. All Simbiz Technologies employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Information or Financial Information provided by Users are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User's Personal Information or Financial Information.

5.3. All information collected from the Users by Simbiz Technologies is maintained in electronic form on servers and/or cloud systems and shall be accessible by certain employees of Simbiz Technologies. The User information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, Simbiz Technologies shall make commercially reasonable endeavours to ensure that the User information is rendered confidential, and will disclose User information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

5.4. If You wish to cancel Your account or request that We no longer use Your information to provide You Services, contact Us at [●] After a period of time, Your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by Us as long as necessary for Us to provide Our Services effectively, but Our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that Your withdrawal of consent or cancellation of account may result in Us not being able to provide You with Our Services.

5.5. The Application uses temporary cookies to store certain data. Simbiz Technologies does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies. Information collected by Simbiz Technologies, by any means whatsoever, that does not personally identify the User as an individual (such as patterns of utilization described above) is exclusively owned by Simbiz Technologies and may be used by Simbiz Technologies and third-party service providers for technical administration of the Application, user administration, research, development, and other purposes. Additionally, Simbiz Technologies may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to Other Parties.

5.6. A User may set or amend his/her/its web browsers on the Device to delete or disable cookies. If a User chooses to disable cookies on his/her/its Device, it may impair, degrade or restrict access to certain areas of the Application. Merely closing the web browser on the Device should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Simbiz Technologies. However, Users are encouraged to use the "clear cookies" functionality of their browsers to ensure deletion, as Simbiz Technologies cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the Device of all the Users of the Application.

6. External links on the Application

6.1 Simbiz Technologies may allow other companies or entities to serve advertisements to Users. These companies or entities include third party advertisement servers, advertisement agencies, advertisement technology vendors and research firms. Simbiz Technologies may target some advertisements to Users that fit a certain general profile. Simbiz Technologies does not use personally identifiable information to target advertisements to specific Users. In the course of serving advertisements or optimising the Services to its Users, Simbiz Technologies may allow authorised third parties to place or recognise a unique cookie on the User's browser

6.2 Simbiz Technologies does not exercise control over the third-party websites displayed as links from within the Application. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users' Device, collect data or solicit Personal Information or Financial Information from the Users, for which Simbiz Technologies shall not be held responsible or liable. Simbiz Technologies does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Simbiz Technologies guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Simbiz Technologies of such websites, the websites' provider, or the information on the website.

7. Grievance Officer and Contact information

Users can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. Any grievances in relation to the information shared by the User with Simbiz Technologies may be brought to the attention of Simbiz Technologies at

Name: Bharath Reddy

Address: Simbiz Technologies, 240/410/2, Roopena, Agrahara, 1st Cross, N.G.R. Layout, Opp: Reddy School, Off: Hosur Mani Road, Bengaluru - 560068. Karnataka, India

Email: grievance@simpel.in

Phone Number: 9418536349

8. Applicable Law and Dispute Resolution

The Privacy Policy and applicable additional terms/policies shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Any disputes pertaining to the Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the appropriate courts in Mumbai.

**********

 

busy...